Home ContactUs Join FeedBack Services Exhibiting Exhibits
Awards News TPE Links Youth We
 
Select Year (Exhibitors/Awards/Winners)

Exhibitors of the 2009 AAPE Youth Champion of Champions


(listed alphabetically)


Alyssah Xeniah C. Alcala (15), representing Ameristamp Expo 2009, “Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II” – This exhibit features the illustrious life and reign of Queen Elizabeth II using postage stamps and other related philatelic materials issued by various issuing entities around the world. (3 frames)



Sherri Biendarra (16), representing MILCOPEX 2008, “The Olympics – Let the Games Begin” – This exhibit features Olympic stamps and philatelic materials, which includes material from the modern Olympics, ancient Olympics, Special Olympics, and Paralympics. (3 frames)



Caleb Hall (15), representing Filatelic Fiesta 2009, “The Formation of the United States” – The events that shaped the formation of the United States. (1 frame)



Nick Hall (12), representing OKPEX 2008, “Wheels of Freedom” – How wheels have allowed people to move from place to place more easily and quickly. (1 frame)



Sabrina McGill (13), representing Plymouth Show 2008, “Zoofari” – The story of a child and her friends that go on an imaginary safari on 4 continents, the animals they discover and adventures they have. ( 5 frames)



Adam Mangold (9), representing Philadelphia National Stamp Exhibition 2008, “We the People” – How each state entered the union and when. (4 frames)



John Phillips (13), representing Southeastern Stamp Show 2008, “The Game of Chess” – A description of the chess pieces, how the game is played, and famous people who have played the game. (1 frame)

John Phillips (13), representing St. Louis Stamp Expo 2009, “Faces and Places of the Civil War” – An overview of the Civil War, looking at the people and places involved in it. (2 frames)



Jenna Smith (10), representing the Minnesota Stamp Expo 2008, “Man’s Best Friend: Recognized Breeds of the American Kennel Club” – My exhibit will show the AKC classification of dog breeds and show examples of some of the fully recognized breeds. (1 frame)



Cassandra Stahl (13), representing INDYPEX 2008, “Panda” – An essay on Pandas through philately. (2 frames)



Philippe Talarico (13), representing Royal 2008, Quebec, “Musical Instruments” – This exhibit will make you discover the magnificent world of music of the beginning of the 14th century till the end of the 20th century. Instruments are classified according to their types. (2 frames)



Trevor Thomas (11), representing ROMPEX 2008, “The Game of Soccer” – This exhibit shows the history, positions, rules, and competition of the game of soccer. (3 frames)



Lorah Wilson (13), representing VAPEX 2008, “Animals Around the World” – The exhibit includes endangered species, domestic animals. The animals are from all parts of the globe. (2 frames)
Lorah Wilson (13), representing Stampshow 2008, “Creative Characters” – The exhibit includes cartoons, caricatures, comic books and story book characters. (2 frames)


These exhibits competed in the 2009 AAPE Youth Champion of Champions held in Dayton, Ohio, June 12-14, 2009, in conjunction with the National Topical Stamp Show.